PRIVACY POLICY

PUBLIC SECTOR LAW

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of personal data by PUBLIC SECTOR LAW. 

Responsible body

The law firm PUBLIC SECTOR LAW, Philipp do Canto and Esther Zysset is responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data.

Data processing and purposes 

If you contact us via website (contact form), telephone, ordinary mail or e-mail, your personal data will be used to provide you with legal advice or to prepare a client relationship with you as well as to invoice our services. We may also use it to invite you to events, to send you a newsletter or to further develop our services. 

We store the data provided by you, first and foremost your e-mail address, surname and first name, telephone number and address data as well as any other information relevant to the fulfilment of the assignment, internally. Our website and our e-mail correspondence are also stored by a data processor in Switzerland on servers in Switzerland. Our contract with the data processor ensures that all necessary technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure data security. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that e-mail communication is not a secure form of communication. 

Within the framework of the above purposes, we may transfer personal data to third parties in individual cases, in Switzerland or abroad (e.g. to a counterparty or authority or a subcontractor). If data is transferred abroad, we ensure that it is either a country with an adequate level of data protection or that it is otherwise ensured that an adequate level of data protection is achieved in the individual case or that we obtain your consent for the transfer.

On the Website, your data, including in particular the IP address of the device you are using (computer, tablet, smartphone), will be processed sparingly in the following manner: 

Storage period

Your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary within the scope of the customer relationship with you, as well as within the scope of the statutory retention periods and for evidence purposes, generally at least 10 years. 

Right of information, correction and deletion 

As a user, you have the right to obtain information about the personal data that we process from you. The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide you with comprehensive information about the data we process. Nevertheless, should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us: 

PUBLIC SECTOR LAW

Philipp do Canto and/or Esther Zysset

Buckhauserstrasse 1

8048 Zurich 

Switzerland 

info@publicsector.ch

Phone +41 43 960 30 05

Should personal data concerning you be incorrect or no longer be used, you have the right to correction or under certain circumstances also deletion. 

Amendments

We reserve the right to occasionally amend this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to reflect changes in data processing. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your renewed visit to our website or your renewed contact with us.

Applicable law

This data protection declaration is governed by the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG, SR 235.1) and its ordinances and, to the extent applicable, by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC), as amended from time to time. 

Supervisory authority

The supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC (www.edoeb.admin.ch).